The presence of CCTV in and around police premises to improve security, enabling the prevention and detection of crime and disorder.

Introduction

This specific privacy notice has been created to make it easier for you to understand what personal data Kent Police processes about you, how and why it will be used. It is a requirement of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

It is subordinate to, and should be read in conjunction with, the force's high-level privacy notice.

The high-level privacy notice provides you with complete details of the rights you have relating to the personal data we hold about you now and any personal data we might collect about you in the future.

If you require this specific privacy notice in Braille or in another language please contact the force’s data protection officer.

Privacy information

Who is the Controller (the person who determines the purpose and means by which your personal data is processed) and what are their contact details?

The Controller is:

Chief Constable of Kent Police
Kent Police Headquarters
Thames Way
Northfleet
Gravesend
Kent
DA11 8BD

DPA Article 13(1)(a) and Article 14(1)(a)

What are the contact details of Kent Police’s data protection officer?

Data Protection Officer
Information Management
Kent Police
Coldharbour
London Road
Aylesford
ME20 7SL
Email: [email protected]

DPA Article 13(1)(b) and Article 14(1)(b)

For what purpose(s) is my personal data intended to be processed by Kent Police?

The presence of CCTV in and around police premises is principally to improve security. The use of CCTV supports the policing purposes:

  • protecting life and property
  • preserving order
  • preventing and detecting offences
  • bringing offenders to justice
  • any duty or responsibility arising from common or statute law

Where the further processing of CCTV (i.e. disclosure of CCTV footage/audio) is for non-law enforcement purposes a strict process will be followed to ensure that the processing of personal data adheres to Data Protection legislation.

DPA Article 13(1)(c)

What personal data of mine will be processed by Kent Police?

Kent Police will collect and process personal data that will consist of video recordings, audio recordings or both (depending on location).

What is Kent Police’s legal basis for processing my personal data?

The lawful basis for processing personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (Article 6(e) UK GDPR).

The lawful basis for processing sensitive personal data is for the purpose of exercising a function conferred by an enactment and is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest (Article 9(2)(g) UK GDPR) (DPA 2018, Sch.2, Part 1, S.2).

DPA Article 13(1)(c) and Article 14(1)(c)

If my personal data is obtained by Kent Police from someone else what are the categories of personal data collected?

Refer to the our overarching privacy notice – 'What types of persona data do we process'.

DPA Article 14(1)(d)

Who will my personal data be disclosed to by Kent Police?

The information may be shared with other police forces / agencies in the United Kingdom and other partners across Kent.

DPA Article 13(1)(e)

Does Kent Police intend to transfer my personal data out of the UK or to an international organisation?

No.

DPA Article 13(1)(f) and Article 14(1)(f)

If Kent Police intends to transfer my personal data out of the UK or to an international organisation what safeguards are there to protect my personal data?

Not applicable.

DPA Article 13(1)(f) and Article 14(1)(f)

How long will my personal data be retained by Kent Police?

The video material will be held in accordance with Kent Police policies and procedures.

DPA Article 13(2)(a) and Article 14(2)(a)

What are my rights under the UK GDPR?

You have the following rights under the UK GDPR:

  • right to be informed
  • right of access
  • right of erasure
  • right to restriction of processing
  • right to data portability
  • right to object
  • right not to be subject of automated decision-making

Full details of those rights and how to exercise them can be found in Kent Police’s high-level privacy notice. It can also be obtained from:

Public Disclosure Team
Kent Police
Coldharbour
London Road
Aylesford
ME20 7SL
Email: [email protected]

DPA Article 13(2)(b) and Article 14(2)(c)

If Kent Police relies on my consent to be the legal basis for processing my personal data can I withdraw that consent?

Not applicable – the lawful basis for the processing of personal data in this instance is based on ‘public task’ not ‘consent’.

DPA Article 13(2)(c) and Article 14(2)(d)

Who can I lodge a complaint with if I am unhappy about the way my personal data is processed by Kent Police?

You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website:  www.ico.org.uk

You may wish to initially raise any concerns with the Data Protection Officer.

DPA Article 13(2)(d) and Article 14(2)(e)

If my personal data was obtained by Kent Police from someone else from who or where was it obtained by Kent Police?

Not applicable.

DPA Article 14(2)(f)

Am I required to provide my personal data under a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, or am I obliged to provide it?

The personal data is not collected under a statutory or contractual requirement.

DPA Article 13(2)(e)

Will my personal data be used for automated decision-making, including profiling?

No.

DPA Article 13(2)(f) and Article 14(2)(g)

If my personal data will used for automated decision-making, including profiling what logic will be involved and what significance and consequences will there be for me from the automated decision-making?

Not applicable.

DPA Article 13(2)(f) and Article 14(2)(g)

 

1 June 2021
Version 1