Skip Navigation
Body fade

Your personal data - Data Privacy Notice 2018

The Chief Constable of Kent Police is registered with the Information Commissioner as a ‘Data Controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the Act’). He ensures that Kent Police handles all personal data in accordance with the Act.

Kent Police takes its responsibility very seriously and takes great care to ensure that personal data is handled appropriately in order to secure and maintain individuals’ trust and confidence in the force.

You can contact the Chief Constable, or Kent Police’s Data Protection Officer at the following addresses: Chief Constable, Kent Police, Sutton Road, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 9BZ or Data Protection Officer, Information Security and Governance Department, Kent Police Headquarters, Sutton Road, Maidstone, ME15 9BZ.
 

How do we use your data

My contact with Kent Police was as a...

Your rights

Find out more about accessing or changing your information or challenging the information held.

information security

Kent Police operates through intelligence led policing and so depends on information, and also the systems that the information is processed on.

The protection of information stored in manual and electronic systems is essential to the operation of the organisation and Kent and Essex Police must demonstrate compliance with National Policing Information Risk Management Team (NPIRMT) and Community Security Policy (CSP) for any existing or proposed information processing, regardless of where it comes from. 

Other industry standards are also used where appropriate to ensure the protection of personal information is a priority, FIPS-140, ISO/27001, NIST, COBIT-5 and National Cyber Security Centre standards.

Electronic and digital security for new or existing systems which use or manage police information adhere to the Kent and Essex Police Baseline Security Requirement. 

Organisational policy and procedures ensure the protection of police information and the controlled access to it.   The design, operation, use and management of the technology must comply with statutory, regulatory, and contractual security requirements.  

Technical safeguards are enforced within the Kent and Essex Police infrastructure such as firewalls, data encryption, end point detection and response solutions, protective monitoring, segregation of data and role based authorised system access.  Physical access controls to our buildings and files require authorised and appropriate access and are overseen by security cameras.

 

Was this page helpful?

This website uses cookies. By using this website, you're accepting our cookies policy and consenting to cookies being used. Read the Kent Police Website Privacy and Cookies Policy. Find out more about Kent Police and your personal data in our Data Privacy notice 2018.

Share with:

Close